In Jackson-Mau, the court referenced an almost never used (and likely little known) FDA regulation that companies should take note of when invoking federal preemption as it sheds more light on the scope of the Food Drug and Cosmetic Act’s (FDCA) express labeling preemption clause for food and dietary supplements.3 To preserve uniformity of federal labeling standards, FDCA § 403A prohibits states from “directly or indirectly” establishing any state labeling requirement that is “not identical to” a federal labeling requirement.
The FDA regulation highlighted in Jackson-Mau—21 C.F.R. § 100.1—governs a petition process allowing States to petition the FDA for an exemption to the FDCA’s § 403A(a) preemption clause. Under FDCA § 403A(b), “where a State requirement has been preempted under section 403A(a) of the act, the State may petition the agency for an exemption” and “[t]he agency may grant the exemption, under such conditions as it may prescribe by regulation . . . .”4 Of relevance to the Second Circuit in Jackson-Mau and other class actions involving preemption, the regulation defines when a state labeling requirement is “not identical” to a federal