By Bernard S. Sharfman, a Research Fellow in the Law & Economics Center at George Mason University’s Antonin Scalia Law School.
[…] This result is in direct conflict with ascertainable standard #1. The Board must bear in mind that its approach in granting the preliminary injunction conflicts with ascertainable standards #1 and #3, which in turn exposes Board action to challenges under the APA for arbitrary and capricious decision-making.
Notes
- Issue Spotlight: Common Carrier Obligations for Rail Carriers, Int’l Center for L. & Econ. (Mar. 16, 2023), https://laweconcenter.org/spotlights/issue-spotlight-common-carrier-obligations-for-rail-carriers/.
- Public Law No. 96-448 (10/14/1980). See specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a): “A rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request.”
- The Surface Transportation Board is charged with regulating the freight rail industry. The Board was established in 1995 under the ICC Termination Act of 1995. See Pub. L. No. 104-88 (1995).