Turning first to Georgia, the state legislature took immediate steps in the wake of Buchanan to codify the apex doctrine. In Senate Bill 74, signed by Governor Brian Kemp on May 1, 2023, the legislature amended the Georgia Civil Practice Act to include a new section on “Protective orders for certain high-ranking members of a governmental body or public or private entity.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26.1. Unlike other formulations of the apex doctrine, the statute does not shift the initial burden of proof to the party seeking discovery. Rather, as in the existing rule governing protective orders, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(c), the party resisting discovery still bears the burden of establishing that the court should forbid or limit discovery. Id. § 9-11-26.1(c). However, the statute expressly acknowledges that “[g]ood cause for a protective order to prevent the deposition of an officer may be shown by proof that such person is an officer and lacks unique personal knowledge of any matter that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action.” Id. § 9-11-26.1(b). If that showing is made, the party seeking discovery may challenge it by demonstrating that the “party has exhausted other reasonable means of discovery and such discovery is inadequate” and the officer in question “has unique personal knowledge of one or more matters relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action.” Id. § 9-11-26.1(d).
Although not a model of clarity, the statute appears to adopt a similar framework to the one that General Motors advanced in Buchanan, in which the party seeking a protective order could meet its initial burden of proof by demonstrating satisfaction of the apex factors.