While the new statute thus appears to be a positive development for corporate litigants in Georgia, only time will tell how effective it is in actually limiting apex depositions and reining in trial courts’ discretion. Trial courts will retain some discretion to tailor a protective order to “limit the scope of” an executive deposition “rather than prohibiting [it] altogether.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26.1(e). Further, the language used in the statute raises additional questions about who will qualify to invoke the new protections. The statute defines an “officer” as “a current or former high-ranking officer of an organization with unique and extensive scheduling demands or responsibilities,” and an “organization” as “any governmental organization, public or private, that is large and complex.” Id. § 9-11-26.1(a)(1)-(2).