Stephen M. Bainbridge is William D. Warren Distinguished Professor of Law, UCLA School of Law and serves as the WLF Legal Pulse’s Featured Expert Contributor, Corporate Governance/Securities Law.

In Salzberg v. Sciabacucchi, (Del. Mar. 18, 2020), the Delaware Supreme validated forum selection clauses in the certificates of incorporation of Blue Apron Holdings, Inc., Stitch Fix, Inc., and Roku, Inc., all of which required that claims against the companies brought under the Securities Act of 1933 be brought in federal courts. In 2015, the Delaware legislature had added § 115 to the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) to validate forum selection clauses that “require … that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.” Although § 115 on its face neither validated nor banned federal forum selection clauses, many corporations have adopted such clauses.