In contrast, prominent Delaware practitioner Francis Pileggi notes a footnote in the opinion suggesting that ““just because we’ve upheld the federal forum selection clause doesn’t mean that the floodgates are going to be open to allow arbitration provisions”:

Much of the opposition to FFPs seems to be based upon a concern that if upheld, the “next move” might be forum provisions that require arbitration of internal corporate claims. Such provisions, at least from our state law perspective, would violate Section 115 which provides that, “no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this state.” 8 Del. C. § 115; see Del. S.B. 75 syn.