Clausen v. Laboratory Corp. of America, 290 F.3d 1301, 1313, n. 24 (11th Cir. 2002). The mere act of filing a FCA complaint can stain a defendant’s reputation sufficiently to impair the defendant’s opportunities for business with the government. A verdict of liability can be devastating for defendants who may depend heavily on those opportunities. Beyond that, a verdict of liability can lead to other severe, even permanent, administrative sanctions such as exclusion or debarment. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7 (“Exclusion of certain individuals and entities from participation in Medicare and State health care programs”); United States ex rel. Harman v. Trinity Ind., Inc., 872 F.3d 645, 651 (5th Cir. 2017) (jury verdict in favor of qui tam relator prompted further agency investigation, further testing of defendant’s product, and suspension of defendant’s business with government).