Featured Expert Contributor, White Collar Crime & Corporate Compliance
[…] The Deputy Attorney General quickly followed up this surprising development with a memorandum directing federal prosecutors to refrain from applying this new interpretation in criminal or civil actions for a period of 90 days.
Congress enacted the Wire Act in 1961 as part of a package of bills aimed at combatting organized crime. These bills, which included, among others, the Wire Act, the Travel Act, and the Wagering Paraphernalia Act, sought to curtail organized crime by cutting off one of its primary sources of income—illegal gambling. As enacted, 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) states:
Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
For decades following its enactment, DOJ routinely used the Wire Act to prosecute individuals engaged in unlawful interstate gambling, including both sports wagering and non-sports wagering.